Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

All statistics

Nottingham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Nottingham

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

37,965 out of 323,630.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

19,521 out of 323,632.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

323,632

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

323,632 out of 323,632.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

75,673 out of 264,322.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

72,864 out of 124,745.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24%

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

29,918 out of 124,745.

Source and method →

Average home price

£190,000

July 2026 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £190,200.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

44,515

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,014

August 2026 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

51,554 out of 264,322.

Source and method →

People living in the area

325,765

Mid-2025 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

35,688 out of 124,743.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

31,796 out of 124,743.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Nottingham · people

The population rose from 276,704 to 325,765 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 4,796 less people (1.5% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Nottingham
Periodpeople
1996276,704
1997278,594
1998277,365
1999273,537
2000270,739
2001268,939
2002271,769
2003275,547
2004279,624
2005284,834
2006286,459
2007288,164
2008290,783
2009294,808
2010299,753
2011303,899
2012307,436
2013308,681
2014310,339
2015313,265
2016317,625
2017320,378
2018322,323
2019323,160
2020322,822
2021319,978
2022326,632
2023327,193
2024330,561
2025325,765
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Nottingham · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £603 to £1,014 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £18 more a month (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Nottingham
Period£ per month
January 2015603
February 2015606
March 2015605
April 2015603
May 2015601
June 2015600
July 2015603
August 2015607
September 2015610
October 2015613
November 2015613
December 2015610
January 2016609
February 2016604
March 2016602
April 2016598
May 2016598
June 2016598
July 2016600
August 2016603
September 2016604
October 2016604
November 2016605
December 2016607
January 2017609
February 2017613
March 2017613
April 2017616
May 2017616
June 2017619
July 2017619
August 2017621
September 2017624
October 2017627
November 2017632
December 2017637
January 2018639
February 2018639
March 2018639
April 2018642
May 2018647
June 2018652
July 2018658
August 2018665
September 2018673
October 2018683
November 2018697
December 2018702
January 2019706
February 2019701
March 2019702
April 2019700
May 2019699
June 2019695
July 2019693
August 2019691
September 2019693
October 2019697
November 2019701
December 2019701
January 2020695
February 2020692
March 2020693
April 2020698
May 2020699
June 2020700
July 2020700
August 2020701
September 2020702
October 2020704
November 2020707
December 2020709
January 2021709
February 2021710
March 2021711
April 2021714
May 2021717
June 2021719
July 2021722
August 2021725
September 2021730
October 2021735
November 2021740
December 2021746
January 2022751
February 2022754
March 2022759
April 2022766
May 2022772
June 2022775
July 2022779
August 2022784
September 2022791
October 2022797
November 2022803
December 2022805
January 2023809
February 2023810
March 2023816
April 2023821
May 2023828
June 2023833
July 2023836
August 2023843
September 2023851
October 2023858
November 2023864
December 2023871
January 2024879
February 2024889
March 2024897
April 2024904
May 2024909
June 2024914
July 2024921
August 2024927
September 2024932
October 2024937
November 2024940
December 2024944
January 2025947
February 2025954
March 2025962
April 2025970
May 2025976
June 2025982
July 2025989
August 2025996
September 2025998
October 20251,001
November 20251,001
December 20251,000
January 20261,003
February 20261,006
March 20261,008
April 20261,007
May 20261,006
June 20261,009
July 20261,011
August 20261,014
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Nottingham · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £190,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (1.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Nottingham
Period£
January 199538,250
February 199538,054
March 199537,557
April 199537,525
May 199537,757
June 199538,136
July 199538,546
August 199538,197
September 199538,546
October 199537,857
November 199537,608
December 199536,755
January 199636,812
February 199636,206
March 199636,187
April 199636,080
May 199637,155
June 199637,758
July 199638,107
August 199638,421
September 199638,821
October 199638,416
November 199638,374
December 199637,805
January 199738,072
February 199738,203
March 199738,647
April 199739,302
May 199739,522
June 199740,275
July 199740,469
August 199740,829
September 199740,647
October 199740,464
November 199739,572
December 199739,446
January 199839,196
February 199839,226
March 199838,902
April 199839,458
May 199839,918
June 199840,864
July 199840,987
August 199841,625
September 199841,508
October 199841,108
November 199840,805
December 199840,592
January 199940,982
February 199941,027
March 199941,370
April 199941,906
May 199942,411
June 199942,117
July 199942,186
August 199942,868
September 199943,926
October 199944,501
November 199944,821
December 199944,755
January 200044,292
February 200043,513
March 200043,303
April 200044,235
May 200045,148
June 200046,150
July 200046,669
August 200047,170
September 200047,924
October 200047,461
November 200047,171
December 200047,381
January 200147,410
February 200147,853
March 200147,877
April 200149,930
May 200151,144
June 200152,038
July 200152,562
August 200153,325
September 200154,147
October 200154,152
November 200154,582
December 200157,081
January 200258,199
February 200259,822
March 200259,843
April 200261,611
May 200264,138
June 200265,395
July 200267,893
August 200270,138
September 200273,352
October 200274,108
November 200275,136
December 200276,720
January 200379,986
February 200381,290
March 200382,522
April 200384,172
May 200386,519
June 200388,558
July 200390,145
August 200391,879
September 200392,453
October 200392,392
November 200392,368
December 200391,337
January 200491,884
February 200492,397
March 200494,519
April 200496,478
May 200497,168
June 200499,300
July 2004101,738
August 2004104,568
September 2004106,315
October 2004108,027
November 2004107,981
December 2004107,978
January 2005106,834
February 2005107,752
March 2005107,434
April 2005105,731
May 2005105,282
June 2005106,248
July 2005107,952
August 2005108,914
September 2005108,446
October 2005111,005
November 2005110,996
December 2005114,398
January 2006110,767
February 2006109,241
March 2006105,507
April 2006108,771
May 2006109,995
June 2006111,543
July 2006111,571
August 2006114,068
September 2006115,304
October 2006114,639
November 2006112,481
December 2006111,937
January 2007112,393
February 2007114,751
March 2007113,642
April 2007112,339
May 2007110,748
June 2007111,027
July 2007112,524
August 2007113,265
September 2007113,635
October 2007113,237
November 2007112,485
December 2007112,575
January 2008110,565
February 2008109,128
March 2008107,748
April 2008106,211
May 2008107,882
June 2008108,090
July 2008110,065
August 2008107,056
September 2008106,059
October 2008103,870
November 2008102,070
December 200899,040
January 200996,927
February 200995,349
March 200994,502
April 200991,492
May 200990,779
June 200991,415
July 200995,877
August 200998,131
September 200998,069
October 200997,577
November 200996,947
December 200998,823
January 201095,671
February 201096,644
March 201095,586
April 201098,547
May 201099,387
June 2010100,448
July 2010100,822
August 2010100,785
September 201099,607
October 201099,838
November 201098,165
December 201098,283
January 201196,862
February 201196,022
March 201195,214
April 201193,816
May 201194,112
June 201193,320
July 201196,638
August 201197,531
September 201199,851
October 201197,562
November 201195,998
December 201194,124
January 201294,574
February 201295,687
March 201295,996
April 201296,861
May 201296,488
June 201297,982
July 201297,971
August 201297,863
September 201297,269
October 201296,783
November 201296,645
December 201295,985
January 201395,163
February 201394,525
March 201395,314
April 201395,835
May 201397,386
June 201398,058
July 201397,115
August 201398,198
September 201397,803
October 2013100,597
November 201399,852
December 2013100,477
January 2014100,475
February 2014102,097
March 2014102,890
April 2014102,972
May 2014103,918
June 2014104,244
July 2014106,553
August 2014108,635
September 2014111,717
October 2014112,682
November 2014110,852
December 2014110,345
January 2015109,646
February 2015111,114
March 2015110,602
April 2015109,259
May 2015108,516
June 2015108,088
July 2015110,671
August 2015113,007
September 2015115,029
October 2015116,491
November 2015115,344
December 2015115,476
January 2016114,338
February 2016115,583
March 2016115,919
April 2016118,496
May 2016119,471
June 2016120,495
July 2016120,333
August 2016121,325
September 2016122,895
October 2016122,746
November 2016123,082
December 2016124,829
January 2017125,000
February 2017125,682
March 2017123,380
April 2017125,122
May 2017126,078
June 2017127,416
July 2017129,846
August 2017129,541
September 2017132,596
October 2017132,512
November 2017134,394
December 2017134,142
January 2018133,826
February 2018133,409
March 2018132,227
April 2018132,055
May 2018133,298
June 2018133,876
July 2018135,157
August 2018137,049
September 2018140,689
October 2018141,800
November 2018141,694
December 2018140,742
January 2019139,321
February 2019138,283
March 2019137,507
April 2019137,974
May 2019139,103
June 2019137,762
July 2019138,134
August 2019138,504
September 2019141,284
October 2019143,269
November 2019143,977
December 2019143,034
January 2020143,377
February 2020143,310
March 2020144,016
April 2020144,960
May 2020145,212
June 2020147,225
July 2020148,938
August 2020152,233
September 2020152,988
October 2020152,851
November 2020153,971
December 2020156,413
January 2021156,606
February 2021159,780
March 2021162,379
April 2021163,937
May 2021162,160
June 2021164,431
July 2021164,867
August 2021167,153
September 2021168,394
October 2021171,014
November 2021172,527
December 2021171,756
January 2022173,861
February 2022174,819
March 2022174,139
April 2022175,692
May 2022179,035
June 2022183,290
July 2022187,957
August 2022191,508
September 2022191,940
October 2022192,358
November 2022190,048
December 2022192,528
January 2023191,068
February 2023190,960
March 2023189,403
April 2023189,211
May 2023187,996
June 2023191,480
July 2023191,685
August 2023192,716
September 2023189,252
October 2023190,116
November 2023190,262
December 2023189,456
January 2024187,587
February 2024185,087
March 2024184,382
April 2024183,610
May 2024186,625
June 2024188,438
July 2024191,752
August 2024193,722
September 2024194,394
October 2024193,772
November 2024190,993
December 2024192,986
January 2025193,029
February 2025194,504
March 2025193,988
April 2025191,788
May 2025192,121
June 2025191,245
July 2025192,739
August 2025193,047
September 2025193,528
October 2025194,444
November 2025193,288
December 2025194,001
January 2026193,576
February 2026193,398
March 2026191,913
April 2026192,764
May 2026192,150
June 2026191,446
July 2026190,200
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →