People aged 65 or over
11.7%21 March 2021 · Nottingham
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
37,965 out of 323,630.
Source and method →Nottingham · England
Nottingham council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
11.7%21 March 2021 · Nottingham
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
37,965 out of 323,630.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
6%21 March 2021 · Nottingham
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
19,521 out of 323,632.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
58.4%21 March 2021 · Nottingham
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
72,864 out of 124,745.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
24%21 March 2021 · Nottingham
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
29,918 out of 124,745.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
19.5%21 March 2021 · Nottingham
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
51,554 out of 264,322.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
28.6%21 March 2021 · Nottingham
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
75,673 out of 264,322.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Castle to 10.2% in Bilborough — a gap of 8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castle | 2.2% | 238 | 10,868 |
| Lenton & Wollaton East | 3.4% | 749 | 21,825 |
| Radford | 3.6% | 596 | 16,650 |
| Wollaton West | 4.2% | 631 | 15,167 |
| Hyson Green & Arboretum | 4.6% | 1,082 | 23,337 |
| Berridge | 5.4% | 973 | 17,911 |
| Clifton West | 5.5% | 592 | 10,742 |
| Meadows | 5.6% | 619 | 11,016 |
| Mapperley | 5.6% | 923 | 16,399 |
| Sherwood | 5.8% | 914 | 15,822 |
| Leen Valley | 6% | 597 | 9,914 |
| Dales | 6.3% | 1,064 | 16,890 |
| Bulwell Forest | 6.6% | 925 | 13,997 |
| Aspley | 6.7% | 1,254 | 18,797 |
| St. Ann's | 6.7% | 1,390 | 20,685 |
| Basford | 7.1% | 1,159 | 16,368 |
| Clifton East | 7.7% | 1,307 | 17,043 |
| Bestwood | 8.3% | 1,408 | 17,065 |
| Bulwell | 8.5% | 1,378 | 16,217 |
| Bilborough | 10.2% | 1,721 | 16,918 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.9% in Radford to 21.3% in Wollaton West — a gap of 18.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radford | 2.9% | 482 | 16,652 |
| Hyson Green & Arboretum | 4.9% | 1,147 | 23,340 |
| Castle | 5.6% | 611 | 10,867 |
| Lenton & Wollaton East | 6.1% | 1,324 | 21,825 |
| St. Ann's | 7.9% | 1,638 | 20,684 |
| Aspley | 8.1% | 1,527 | 18,795 |
| Berridge | 8.3% | 1,488 | 17,911 |
| Meadows | 9.3% | 1,021 | 11,017 |
| Dales | 11.5% | 1,939 | 16,889 |
| Mapperley | 13.1% | 2,142 | 16,399 |
| Basford | 13.6% | 2,230 | 16,366 |
| Bestwood | 13.9% | 2,371 | 17,064 |
| Bulwell | 14.8% | 2,403 | 16,213 |
| Leen Valley | 15.3% | 1,515 | 9,907 |
| Sherwood | 15.3% | 2,421 | 15,822 |
| Clifton East | 15.4% | 2,619 | 17,043 |
| Bilborough | 15.8% | 2,680 | 16,921 |
| Bulwell Forest | 20.9% | 2,921 | 13,997 |
| Clifton West | 21% | 2,251 | 10,744 |
| Wollaton West | 21.3% | 3,228 | 15,168 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 4.6% in Castle to 30.4% in Bulwell — a gap of 25.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castle | 4.6% | 481 | 10,414 |
| Lenton & Wollaton East | 8.1% | 1,618 | 20,063 |
| Radford | 9.6% | 1,459 | 15,225 |
| Wollaton West | 14.2% | 1,715 | 12,062 |
| Hyson Green & Arboretum | 16% | 3,186 | 19,939 |
| Mapperley | 16.1% | 2,196 | 13,676 |
| Sherwood | 16.1% | 2,098 | 13,063 |
| Clifton West | 17.5% | 1,599 | 9,153 |
| Meadows | 19.8% | 1,715 | 8,667 |
| St. Ann's | 19.9% | 3,399 | 17,051 |
| Berridge | 21.1% | 2,969 | 14,066 |
| Leen Valley | 23.2% | 1,778 | 7,651 |
| Dales | 23.3% | 3,116 | 13,353 |
| Basford | 23.5% | 3,045 | 12,961 |
| Bulwell Forest | 24.8% | 2,804 | 11,317 |
| Clifton East | 26.3% | 3,548 | 13,479 |
| Bestwood | 26.7% | 3,516 | 13,154 |
| Aspley | 27.8% | 3,680 | 13,248 |
| Bilborough | 28.8% | 3,819 | 13,260 |
| Bulwell | 30.4% | 3,812 | 12,523 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7% in Castle to 33.6% in Bilborough — a gap of 26.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castle | 7% | 362 | 5,165 |
| Wollaton West | 12.6% | 750 | 5,956 |
| Sherwood | 17.6% | 1,188 | 6,736 |
| Mapperley | 18.2% | 1,350 | 7,399 |
| Clifton West | 18.4% | 781 | 4,242 |
| Leen Valley | 20.5% | 720 | 3,519 |
| Lenton & Wollaton East | 20.7% | 1,193 | 5,773 |
| Meadows | 21.3% | 1,004 | 4,703 |
| Berridge | 22.2% | 1,489 | 6,721 |
| Bulwell Forest | 22.6% | 1,366 | 6,035 |
| Dales | 25.1% | 1,707 | 6,798 |
| Basford | 25.2% | 1,785 | 7,093 |
| Radford | 25.2% | 1,173 | 4,652 |
| Hyson Green & Arboretum | 27.4% | 1,887 | 6,877 |
| Clifton East | 27.9% | 1,990 | 7,130 |
| St. Ann's | 29.2% | 2,312 | 7,914 |
| Bestwood | 29.8% | 2,194 | 7,366 |
| Aspley | 30.4% | 2,052 | 6,743 |
| Bulwell | 32.6% | 2,294 | 7,037 |
| Bilborough | 33.6% | 2,312 | 6,877 |
Former Broad Marsh shopping centre
A development partner is being sought to turn the former shopping-centre site into a new city quarter linked to the centre’s public spaces.
Development-partner search launched · evidence dated 2026-05-20
Responsible body: Homes England with Nottingham City Council and partners
Latest evidence: The council’s official newsroom reports Homes England seeking a partner as transformation of the site progresses. The proposed quarter is not recorded as built or occupied.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Developer sought to create new city quarter for Nottingham →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Make room for homes people can afford →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Bulwell Market Place, the Bogs and connecting streets
A renewed market, play and splash area, toilets and greener public spaces aim to make the centre easier and more attractive to use.
Construction in progress · evidence dated 2026-07-23
Responsible body: Nottingham City Council and Willmott Dixon
Latest evidence: The council confirms work started in October 2025 and equipment being installed. The whole programme is due by the end of 2026; the splash pad was unavailable for that summer.
Next thing to establish: Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Huge progress made on redevelopment of Bulwell town centre →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Keep Bulwell usable while its public spaces change →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Council homes across Nottingham
Nottingham reports energy improvements completed at 1,000 council homes, using lessons from earlier, more expensive whole-house pilots.
1,000th council-home energy improvement reported complete · evidence dated 2026-03-19
Responsible body: Nottingham City Council Housing Services
Latest evidence: The March report says early whole-house pilots were useful but too costly to repeat at scale. Later work prioritised suitable combinations of insulation, ventilation and other measures. The 1,000-home milestone does not mean every property received identical work or a verified cash saving.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Destination Zero council-home energy upgrades →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Use retrofit lessons to reach more cold homes →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →