Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

Community life

Nottingham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

37,965 out of 323,630.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

19,521 out of 323,632.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

72,864 out of 124,745.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24%

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

29,918 out of 124,745.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

51,554 out of 264,322.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Nottingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

75,673 out of 264,322.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 10.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Castle to 10.2% in Bilborough — a gap of 8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle2.2%23810,868
Lenton & Wollaton East3.4%74921,825
Radford3.6%59616,650
Wollaton West4.2%63115,167
Hyson Green & Arboretum4.6%1,08223,337
Berridge5.4%97317,911
Clifton West5.5%59210,742
Meadows5.6%61911,016
Mapperley5.6%92316,399
Sherwood5.8%91415,822
Leen Valley6%5979,914
Dales6.3%1,06416,890
Bulwell Forest6.6%92513,997
Aspley6.7%1,25418,797
St. Ann's6.7%1,39020,685
Basford7.1%1,15916,368
Clifton East7.7%1,30717,043
Bestwood8.3%1,40817,065
Bulwell8.5%1,37816,217
Bilborough10.2%1,72116,918
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

2.9% to 21.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.9% in Radford to 21.3% in Wollaton West — a gap of 18.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Radford2.9%48216,652
Hyson Green & Arboretum4.9%1,14723,340
Castle5.6%61110,867
Lenton & Wollaton East6.1%1,32421,825
St. Ann's7.9%1,63820,684
Aspley8.1%1,52718,795
Berridge8.3%1,48817,911
Meadows9.3%1,02111,017
Dales11.5%1,93916,889
Mapperley13.1%2,14216,399
Basford13.6%2,23016,366
Bestwood13.9%2,37117,064
Bulwell14.8%2,40316,213
Leen Valley15.3%1,5159,907
Sherwood15.3%2,42115,822
Clifton East15.4%2,61917,043
Bilborough15.8%2,68016,921
Bulwell Forest20.9%2,92113,997
Clifton West21%2,25110,744
Wollaton West21.3%3,22815,168
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

4.6% to 30.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 4.6% in Castle to 30.4% in Bulwell — a gap of 25.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle4.6%48110,414
Lenton & Wollaton East8.1%1,61820,063
Radford9.6%1,45915,225
Wollaton West14.2%1,71512,062
Hyson Green & Arboretum16%3,18619,939
Mapperley16.1%2,19613,676
Sherwood16.1%2,09813,063
Clifton West17.5%1,5999,153
Meadows19.8%1,7158,667
St. Ann's19.9%3,39917,051
Berridge21.1%2,96914,066
Leen Valley23.2%1,7787,651
Dales23.3%3,11613,353
Basford23.5%3,04512,961
Bulwell Forest24.8%2,80411,317
Clifton East26.3%3,54813,479
Bestwood26.7%3,51613,154
Aspley27.8%3,68013,248
Bilborough28.8%3,81913,260
Bulwell30.4%3,81212,523
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7% to 33.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7% in Castle to 33.6% in Bilborough — a gap of 26.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle7%3625,165
Wollaton West12.6%7505,956
Sherwood17.6%1,1886,736
Mapperley18.2%1,3507,399
Clifton West18.4%7814,242
Leen Valley20.5%7203,519
Lenton & Wollaton East20.7%1,1935,773
Meadows21.3%1,0044,703
Berridge22.2%1,4896,721
Bulwell Forest22.6%1,3666,035
Dales25.1%1,7076,798
Basford25.2%1,7857,093
Radford25.2%1,1734,652
Hyson Green & Arboretum27.4%1,8876,877
Clifton East27.9%1,9907,130
St. Ann's29.2%2,3127,914
Bestwood29.8%2,1947,366
Aspley30.4%2,0526,743
Bulwell32.6%2,2947,037
Bilborough33.6%2,3126,877
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Former Broad Marsh shopping centre

Broad Marsh redevelopment

A development partner is being sought to turn the former shopping-centre site into a new city quarter linked to the centre’s public spaces.

Development-partner search launched · evidence dated 2026-05-20

Responsible body: Homes England with Nottingham City Council and partners

Latest evidence: The council’s official newsroom reports Homes England seeking a partner as transformation of the site progresses. The proposed quarter is not recorded as built or occupied.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Developer sought to create new city quarter for Nottingham →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bulwell Market Place, the Bogs and connecting streets

Bulwell town centre improvements

A renewed market, play and splash area, toilets and greener public spaces aim to make the centre easier and more attractive to use.

Construction in progress · evidence dated 2026-07-23

Responsible body: Nottingham City Council and Willmott Dixon

Latest evidence: The council confirms work started in October 2025 and equipment being installed. The whole programme is due by the end of 2026; the splash pad was unavailable for that summer.

Next thing to establish: Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Approximately £20 million programme as described by the council.
Funding
Government Levelling Up Fund grant secured in late 2023.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Huge progress made on redevelopment of Bulwell town centre →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep Bulwell usable while its public spaces change →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Council homes across Nottingham

Destination Zero council-home energy upgrades

Nottingham reports energy improvements completed at 1,000 council homes, using lessons from earlier, more expensive whole-house pilots.

1,000th council-home energy improvement reported complete · evidence dated 2026-03-19

Responsible body: Nottingham City Council Housing Services

Latest evidence: The March report says early whole-house pilots were useful but too costly to repeat at scale. Later work prioritised suitable combinations of insulation, ventilation and other measures. The 1,000-home milestone does not mean every property received identical work or a verified cash saving.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Destination Zero council-home energy upgrades →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Use retrofit lessons to reach more cold homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →