Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

Berridge: your area

Berridge ward · Nottingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 25% across Nottingham (13.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 42% here, compared with 29% across Nottingham (13.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35% here, compared with 28.6% across Nottingham (6.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Berridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,488 out of 17,911.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Berridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

973 out of 17,911.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,911

21 March 2021 · Berridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,911 out of 17,911.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Berridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,926 out of 14,066.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Berridge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,689 out of 6,721.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Berridge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,489 out of 6,721.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Berridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,969 out of 14,066.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

42%

21 March 2021 · Berridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,826 out of 6,721.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Berridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

785 out of 6,721.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Berridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,248 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,032 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Berridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 177 mapped crimes in September 2024; 184 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Berridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417717
October 202418030
November 202418235
December 202416834
January 202516134
February 202513439
March 202517326
April 202517031
May 202516432
June 202518748
July 202518131
August 202515529
September 202517630
October 202518321
November 20251509
December 202518320
January 202618725
February 202616529
March 202620935
April 202620036
May 202620615
June 202621134
July 202619424
August 202618427
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Berridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime966
public order261
criminal damage arson231
other theft154
vehicle crime151
drugs104
burglary91
shoplifting85
other crime80
possession of weapons48
robbery37
theft from the person23
bicycle theft17
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →