Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

Your area

Nottingham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Nottingham

AspleyBasfordBerridgeBestwoodBilboroughBulwellBulwell ForestCastleClifton EastClifton WestDalesHyson Green & ArboretumLeen ValleyLenton & Wollaton EastMapperleyMeadowsRadfordSt. Ann'sSherwoodWollaton West
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Nottingham: 20 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Aspley18,79518%6.7%
Basford16,36923%7.1%
Berridge17,91142%5.4%
Bestwood17,06518%8.3%
Bilborough16,91912%10.2%
Bulwell16,21720%8.5%
Bulwell Forest13,99716%6.6%
Castle10,86763%2.2%
Clifton East17,04319%7.7%
Clifton West10,74213%5.5%
Dales16,89230%6.3%
Hyson Green & Arboretum23,33850%4.6%
Leen Valley9,91217%6%
Lenton & Wollaton East21,82949%3.4%
Mapperley16,39934%5.6%
Meadows11,01634%5.6%
Radford16,65053%3.6%
St. Ann's20,68528%6.7%
Sherwood15,82225%5.8%
Wollaton West15,16713%4.2%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

12.5% to 63.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.5% in Bilborough to 63.3% in Castle — a gap of 50.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bilborough12.5%8596,877
Wollaton West13.2%7865,959
Clifton West13.4%5694,243
Bulwell Forest16.4%9926,036
Leen Valley17.4%6133,519
Bestwood17.5%1,2907,360
Aspley18.3%1,2336,743
Clifton East19.3%1,3787,129
Bulwell20%1,4117,039
Basford23.2%1,6487,094
Sherwood25.4%1,7136,738
St. Ann's28%2,2187,913
Dales29.9%2,0356,804
Mapperley33.9%2,5087,399
Meadows34%1,5984,704
Berridge42%2,8266,721
Lenton & Wollaton East48.8%2,8205,773
Hyson Green & Arboretum50.1%3,4436,876
Radford53.3%2,4804,656
Castle63.3%3,2715,168
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 10.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Castle to 10.2% in Bilborough — a gap of 8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle2.2%23810,868
Lenton & Wollaton East3.4%74921,825
Radford3.6%59616,650
Wollaton West4.2%63115,167
Hyson Green & Arboretum4.6%1,08223,337
Berridge5.4%97317,911
Clifton West5.5%59210,742
Meadows5.6%61911,016
Mapperley5.6%92316,399
Sherwood5.8%91415,822
Leen Valley6%5979,914
Dales6.3%1,06416,890
Bulwell Forest6.6%92513,997
Aspley6.7%1,25418,797
St. Ann's6.7%1,39020,685
Basford7.1%1,15916,368
Clifton East7.7%1,30717,043
Bestwood8.3%1,40817,065
Bulwell8.5%1,37816,217
Bilborough10.2%1,72116,918
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

2.9% to 21.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.9% in Radford to 21.3% in Wollaton West — a gap of 18.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Radford2.9%48216,652
Hyson Green & Arboretum4.9%1,14723,340
Castle5.6%61110,867
Lenton & Wollaton East6.1%1,32421,825
St. Ann's7.9%1,63820,684
Aspley8.1%1,52718,795
Berridge8.3%1,48817,911
Meadows9.3%1,02111,017
Dales11.5%1,93916,889
Mapperley13.1%2,14216,399
Basford13.6%2,23016,366
Bestwood13.9%2,37117,064
Bulwell14.8%2,40316,213
Leen Valley15.3%1,5159,907
Sherwood15.3%2,42115,822
Clifton East15.4%2,61917,043
Bilborough15.8%2,68016,921
Bulwell Forest20.9%2,92113,997
Clifton West21%2,25110,744
Wollaton West21.3%3,22815,168
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

4.6% to 30.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 4.6% in Castle to 30.4% in Bulwell — a gap of 25.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle4.6%48110,414
Lenton & Wollaton East8.1%1,61820,063
Radford9.6%1,45915,225
Wollaton West14.2%1,71512,062
Hyson Green & Arboretum16%3,18619,939
Mapperley16.1%2,19613,676
Sherwood16.1%2,09813,063
Clifton West17.5%1,5999,153
Meadows19.8%1,7158,667
St. Ann's19.9%3,39917,051
Berridge21.1%2,96914,066
Leen Valley23.2%1,7787,651
Dales23.3%3,11613,353
Basford23.5%3,04512,961
Bulwell Forest24.8%2,80411,317
Clifton East26.3%3,54813,479
Bestwood26.7%3,51613,154
Aspley27.8%3,68013,248
Bilborough28.8%3,81913,260
Bulwell30.4%3,81212,523
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.1% to 55.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.1% in Bulwell to 55.8% in Castle — a gap of 37.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bulwell18.1%2,26112,523
Clifton East19.3%2,59813,479
Aspley20.2%2,68213,248
Radford21.6%3,28715,225
Bestwood22.4%2,95213,154
Bulwell Forest22.5%2,54411,317
Bilborough22.7%3,00513,260
Hyson Green & Arboretum23.2%4,63219,939
St. Ann's24.3%4,14017,051
Lenton & Wollaton East24.4%4,90420,063
Basford24.8%3,22012,961
Clifton West27.8%2,5499,153
Dales28.4%3,78713,353
Leen Valley32%2,4457,651
Berridge35%4,92614,066
Meadows36.4%3,1528,667
Mapperley40.3%5,50713,676
Sherwood42.4%5,54413,063
Wollaton West47.5%5,73312,062
Castle55.8%5,80710,414
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7% to 33.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7% in Castle to 33.6% in Bilborough — a gap of 26.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle7%3625,165
Wollaton West12.6%7505,956
Sherwood17.6%1,1886,736
Mapperley18.2%1,3507,399
Clifton West18.4%7814,242
Leen Valley20.5%7203,519
Lenton & Wollaton East20.7%1,1935,773
Meadows21.3%1,0044,703
Berridge22.2%1,4896,721
Bulwell Forest22.6%1,3666,035
Dales25.1%1,7076,798
Basford25.2%1,7857,093
Radford25.2%1,1734,652
Hyson Green & Arboretum27.4%1,8876,877
Clifton East27.9%1,9907,130
St. Ann's29.2%2,3127,914
Bestwood29.8%2,1947,366
Aspley30.4%2,0526,743
Bulwell32.6%2,2947,037
Bilborough33.6%2,3126,877
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7.6% to 43.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 7.6% in Castle to 43.5% in St. Ann's — a gap of 35.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle7.6%3935,168
Wollaton West8.9%5335,959
Berridge11.7%7856,721
Leen Valley11.9%4203,519
Clifton West15.2%6434,243
Bulwell Forest15.2%9196,036
Sherwood16.6%1,1216,738
Mapperley17.8%1,3147,399
Dales21.3%1,4496,804
Lenton & Wollaton East21.5%1,2405,773
Hyson Green & Arboretum24.9%1,7146,876
Basford25.5%1,8127,094
Clifton East28.5%2,0337,129
Meadows30.6%1,4414,704
Radford33.3%1,5494,656
Bestwood37.2%2,7417,360
Bulwell37.7%2,6537,039
Bilborough39.4%2,7086,877
Aspley42.8%2,8896,743
St. Ann's43.5%3,4417,913
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →