Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

Meadows: your area

Meadows ward · Nottingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.4% here, compared with 28.6% across Nottingham (7.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 29% across Nottingham (5.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 25% across Nottingham (5.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Meadows ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,021 out of 11,017.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Meadows ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

619 out of 11,016.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,016

21 March 2021 · Meadows ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,016 out of 11,016.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Meadows ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,152 out of 8,667.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Meadows ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,655 out of 4,703.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Meadows ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,004 out of 4,703.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Meadows ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,715 out of 8,667.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Meadows ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,598 out of 4,704.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Meadows ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,441 out of 4,704.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Meadows ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,395 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,233 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Meadows ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 156 mapped crimes in September 2024; 146 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Meadows
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241566
October 202410145
November 202411441
December 20248325
January 20257811
February 20256814
March 202510118
April 202513629
May 20259532
June 202510824
July 20259733
August 20259628
September 20259121
October 20257817
November 202510812
December 202512112
January 20269218
February 20269820
March 202611421
April 202612924
May 20261557
June 202613720
July 202612623
August 202614618
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Meadows
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime510
shoplifting204
public order135
other theft127
criminal damage arson109
vehicle crime74
drugs55
burglary43
robbery38
other crime34
possession of weapons27
bicycle theft20
theft from the person19
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →