Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

Leen Valley: your area

Leen Valley ward · Nottingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 25% across Nottingham (13.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 29% across Nottingham (11.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.2% here, compared with 19.5% across Nottingham (3.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Leen Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,515 out of 9,907.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Leen Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

597 out of 9,914.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,912

21 March 2021 · Leen Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,912 out of 9,912.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32%

21 March 2021 · Leen Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,445 out of 7,651.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Leen Valley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,980 out of 3,519.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Leen Valley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

720 out of 3,519.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Leen Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,778 out of 7,651.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Leen Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

613 out of 3,519.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Leen Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

420 out of 3,519.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leen Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

809 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 797 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leen Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leen Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024752
October 20248113
November 2024667
December 2024659
January 2025558
February 20254610
March 20259115
April 2025709
May 2025618
June 20256210
July 20255916
August 20256618
September 20255810
October 20255610
November 20257310
December 20255713
January 2026508
February 2026549
March 20268311
April 20268315
May 2026656
June 20267720
July 2026816
August 20267211
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leen Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime303
shoplifting103
criminal damage arson84
other theft76
public order52
vehicle crime51
other crime29
drugs25
robbery24
burglary21
bicycle theft20
possession of weapons14
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →