Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

Basford: your area

Basford ward · Nottingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 29% across Nottingham (5.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.5% here, compared with 19.5% across Nottingham (4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.8% here, compared with 28.6% across Nottingham (3.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Basford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,230 out of 16,366.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Basford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,159 out of 16,368.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,369

21 March 2021 · Basford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,369 out of 16,369.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Basford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,220 out of 12,961.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Basford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,203 out of 7,093.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Basford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,785 out of 7,093.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Basford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,045 out of 12,961.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Basford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,648 out of 7,094.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Basford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,812 out of 7,094.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Basford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,529 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,409 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Basford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 117 mapped crimes in September 2024; 124 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Basford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411718
October 202411529
November 202414333
December 202411121
January 202512315
February 20258130
March 202510928
April 202512432
May 202511832
June 202510730
July 202513639
August 202512541
September 202510730
October 202512131
November 202510315
December 202510315
January 202613414
February 202613416
March 202613721
April 202613726
May 20261408
June 202614834
July 202614136
August 202612420
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Basford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime714
criminal damage arson178
other theft119
public order102
other crime81
vehicle crime79
burglary65
drugs53
shoplifting43
robbery36
possession of weapons34
bicycle theft15
theft from the person10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →