Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

Mapperley: your area

Mapperley ward · Nottingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.3% here, compared with 28.6% across Nottingham (11.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 25% across Nottingham (7.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.2% here, compared with 24% across Nottingham (5.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Mapperley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,142 out of 16,399.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Mapperley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

923 out of 16,399.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,399

21 March 2021 · Mapperley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,399 out of 16,399.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Mapperley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,507 out of 13,676.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Mapperley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,766 out of 7,399.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Mapperley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,350 out of 7,399.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Mapperley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,196 out of 13,676.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Mapperley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,508 out of 7,399.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Mapperley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,314 out of 7,399.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mapperley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,572 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,313 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mapperley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 89 mapped crimes in September 2024; 118 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mapperley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024898
October 20248228
November 20248023
December 20249521
January 202511617
February 20259424
March 202515023
April 202511623
May 202513623
June 202510524
July 202514032
August 202511026
September 202512417
October 20259322
November 202510918
December 202511023
January 202613416
February 202610813
March 202614719
April 202615417
May 20261579
June 202615418
July 202616419
August 202611812
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mapperley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime765
criminal damage arson174
public order130
vehicle crime106
other theft97
drugs82
other crime62
burglary41
shoplifting39
robbery27
possession of weapons22
theft from the person17
bicycle theft10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →