Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

Lenton & Wollaton East: your area

Lenton & Wollaton East ward · Nottingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 49% here, compared with 29% across Nottingham (20.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8.1% here, compared with 19.5% across Nottingham (11.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 6.1% here, compared with 11.7% across Nottingham (5.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Lenton & Wollaton East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,324 out of 21,825.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Lenton & Wollaton East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

749 out of 21,825.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,829

21 March 2021 · Lenton & Wollaton East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,829 out of 21,829.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Lenton & Wollaton East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,904 out of 20,063.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Lenton & Wollaton East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,256 out of 5,773.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Lenton & Wollaton East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,193 out of 5,773.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Lenton & Wollaton East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,618 out of 20,063.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

49%

21 March 2021 · Lenton & Wollaton East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,820 out of 5,773.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Lenton & Wollaton East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,240 out of 5,773.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lenton & Wollaton East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,589 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,777 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lenton & Wollaton East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 162 mapped crimes in September 2024; 253 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lenton & Wollaton East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241627
October 202415729
November 202413533
December 202411424
January 202515110
February 202511112
March 202518427
April 202513326
May 202513623
June 202516533
July 202518427
August 202514517
September 202516425
October 202518343
November 202519533
December 202517027
January 202618911
February 202620523
March 202623124
April 202624026
May 202623210
June 202626824
July 202625923
August 202625310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lenton & Wollaton East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime827
shoplifting470
other theft227
vehicle crime211
criminal damage arson177
public order177
burglary137
other crime101
bicycle theft99
drugs63
robbery49
possession of weapons30
theft from the person21
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →