Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

St. Ann's: your area

St. Ann's ward · Nottingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 43% here, compared with 25% across Nottingham (18 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.2% here, compared with 24% across Nottingham (5.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.3% here, compared with 28.6% across Nottingham (4.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.9%

21 March 2021 · St. Ann's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,638 out of 20,684.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · St. Ann's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,390 out of 20,685.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,685

21 March 2021 · St. Ann's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,685 out of 20,685.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · St. Ann's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,140 out of 17,051.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64%

21 March 2021 · St. Ann's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,062 out of 7,914.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.2%

21 March 2021 · St. Ann's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,312 out of 7,914.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · St. Ann's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,399 out of 17,051.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · St. Ann's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,218 out of 7,913.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

43%

21 March 2021 · St. Ann's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,441 out of 7,913.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St. Ann's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

4,687 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 4,122 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St. Ann's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 335 mapped crimes in September 2024; 355 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St. Ann's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202433531
October 2024320130
November 2024356103
December 202431778
January 202533281
February 202534172
March 202539673
April 202532962
May 202535275
June 202536267
July 202536765
August 202531561
September 202539272
October 202536387
November 202536266
December 202536563
January 202639771
February 202637664
March 202642373
April 202643461
May 202643331
June 202640657
July 202638157
August 202635555
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St. Ann's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,527
shoplifting1,025
criminal damage arson362
public order358
other theft354
drugs240
vehicle crime224
robbery148
burglary139
other crime109
theft from the person85
possession of weapons71
bicycle theft45
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →