Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

Clifton West: your area

Clifton West ward · Nottingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 29% across Nottingham (15.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 25% across Nottingham (10.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21% here, compared with 11.7% across Nottingham (9.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21%

21 March 2021 · Clifton West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,251 out of 10,744.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Clifton West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

592 out of 10,742.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,742

21 March 2021 · Clifton West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,742 out of 10,742.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Clifton West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,549 out of 9,153.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Clifton West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,284 out of 4,242.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Clifton West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

781 out of 4,242.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Clifton West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,599 out of 9,153.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Clifton West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

569 out of 4,243.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Clifton West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

643 out of 4,243.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clifton West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

732 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 684 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clifton West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clifton West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024773
October 20244414
November 2024478
December 2024419
January 20255610
February 2025454
March 2025686
April 2025644
May 2025476
June 2025736
July 2025586
August 20256419
September 2025585
October 2025729
November 20255410
December 2025358
January 2026607
February 2026515
March 2026492
April 20267312
May 2026843
June 2026756
July 2026697
August 2026529
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clifton West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime216
shoplifting121
other theft71
criminal damage arson68
public order50
other crime42
vehicle crime42
burglary41
drugs31
possession of weapons20
bicycle theft13
robbery12
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →