Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

Bulwell: your area

Bulwell ward · Nottingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 25% across Nottingham (12.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.4% here, compared with 19.5% across Nottingham (10.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.1% here, compared with 28.6% across Nottingham (10.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,403 out of 16,213.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,378 out of 16,217.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,217

21 March 2021 · Bulwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,217 out of 16,217.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,261 out of 12,523.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.7%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,761 out of 7,037.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,294 out of 7,037.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,812 out of 12,523.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,411 out of 7,039.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,653 out of 7,039.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bulwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,320 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,335 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bulwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 204 mapped crimes in September 2024; 232 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bulwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242047
October 202420539
November 202421750
December 202418928
January 202515434
February 202518630
March 202517437
April 202518642
May 202521352
June 202521051
July 202518858
August 202520959
September 202517455
October 202516545
November 202515841
December 202517038
January 202618731
February 202621832
March 202619142
April 202619642
May 202620818
June 202622147
July 202620037
August 202623245
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bulwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime959
criminal damage arson241
shoplifting205
other theft200
public order161
other crime111
vehicle crime107
drugs106
burglary85
possession of weapons54
robbery54
bicycle theft20
theft from the person17
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →