Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

Radford: your area

Radford ward · Nottingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 53% here, compared with 29% across Nottingham (24.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.6% here, compared with 19.5% across Nottingham (9.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 2.9% here, compared with 11.7% across Nottingham (8.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

482 out of 16,652.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

596 out of 16,650.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,650

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,650 out of 16,650.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,287 out of 15,225.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,891 out of 4,652.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,173 out of 4,652.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,459 out of 15,225.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

53%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,480 out of 4,656.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,549 out of 4,656.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Radford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,964 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,386 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Radford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 97 mapped crimes in September 2024; 118 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Radford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024979
October 202411835
November 202411635
December 202410535
January 202511920
February 202511617
March 202514729
April 202510230
May 202513940
June 202511325
July 202511323
August 202510121
September 202514017
October 202514544
November 202519538
December 202515120
January 202617528
February 202614224
March 202619231
April 202616131
May 202618923
June 202615222
July 202620426
August 202611822
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Radford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime588
shoplifting361
vehicle crime216
criminal damage arson165
other theft151
burglary111
public order106
drugs81
robbery77
bicycle theft33
possession of weapons29
other crime26
theft from the person20
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →