Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

Bulwell Forest: your area

Bulwell Forest ward · Nottingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 29% across Nottingham (12.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 25% across Nottingham (10.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.9% here, compared with 11.7% across Nottingham (9.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell Forest ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,921 out of 13,997.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell Forest ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

925 out of 13,997.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,997

21 March 2021 · Bulwell Forest ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,997 out of 13,997.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell Forest ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,544 out of 11,317.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell Forest ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,560 out of 6,035.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell Forest ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,366 out of 6,035.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell Forest ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,804 out of 11,317.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell Forest ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

992 out of 6,036.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Bulwell Forest ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

919 out of 6,036.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bulwell Forest ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,240 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,055 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bulwell Forest ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 103 mapped crimes in September 2024; 115 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bulwell Forest
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241034
October 20249417
November 20248016
December 20248013
January 20256817
February 20257626
March 20257427
April 20255921
May 202510834
June 202510641
July 202511913
August 20258814
September 2025769
October 20257916
November 202511022
December 20258912
January 20269116
February 20269218
March 202610413
April 202614829
May 20261158
June 202610130
July 202612018
August 202611517
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bulwell Forest
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime656
criminal damage arson140
public order103
vehicle crime72
shoplifting63
other crime54
drugs42
other theft40
burglary32
possession of weapons14
robbery13
bicycle theft7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →