Skip to content
NottinghamCountsNottingham, in numbers.Local help →

Nottingham · England

Castle: your area

Castle ward · Nottingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 63% here, compared with 29% across Nottingham (34.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 55.8% here, compared with 28.6% across Nottingham (27.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 25% across Nottingham (17.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

611 out of 10,867.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

238 out of 10,868.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,867

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,867 out of 10,867.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,807 out of 10,414.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,783 out of 5,165.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

362 out of 5,165.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

481 out of 10,414.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

63%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,271 out of 5,168.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

393 out of 5,168.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

6,911 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 6,717 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 507 mapped crimes in September 2024; 511 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202450770
October 2024535180
November 2024544165
December 2024519204
January 2025498139
February 2025530161
March 2025533165
April 2025577150
May 2025670139
June 2025717105
July 2025563122
August 2025524112
September 2025658120
October 2025543145
November 2025553153
December 2025597128
January 2026556124
February 2026552172
March 2026579163
April 2026573132
May 202657057
June 2026595136
July 2026624115
August 2026511128
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,077
shoplifting1,413
other theft701
public order667
criminal damage arson415
drugs376
robbery275
theft from the person261
vehicle crime241
burglary223
bicycle theft102
possession of weapons93
other crime67
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →